?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 July 2010 @ 07:01 pm
Contest 002 - Design Mikan-tan!  
Right after the end of Design Akai-san comes Contest 002, Design Mikan-tan! Contest 002 starts today and ends in four weeks on August 10th. Your task is to draw and design an original character who will go by the name "Mikan-tan," which means orange (the fruit). Tan is a diminutive suffix generally used with young children and females. It's a slurred version of "chan", so I suppose you could think of it as an even cuter version of that suffix.

Like last time, after submissions close, voting will be open for 1 week. I will have entries up in one post where people can place their vote. The entry with the most votes will become our official "Mikan-tan." You must allow your art to be used in the TCG in graphics such as banners, icons, and cards. Be prepared to have your art featured as the model for future pics of Mikan-tan.

Mikan-tan's appearance
♥ Mikan-tan must wear predominantly orange and have orange hair.
♥ Mikan-tan must wear some kind of hoodie along with arm warmers.
♥ Mikan-tan's shoes must be slippers.
♥ Mikan-tan must be seen with an orange.

Other guidelines
♥ Your art must feature Mikan-tan from head to toe.
♥ Your art must be original and drawn by you!
♥ Drawings must be at least 600px wide and saved as a gif/png/jpg file. I will resize your image for voting, but I will also link your original this time.
♥ Only one submission is allowed per member. Please do not send me variations. I will only take one submission. You are free to include other views of the character, but I will only display one view in the voting post. I will link the rest.
♥ Send your submissions in by email to rykatu[at]yahoo[dot]com as an attachment. Make sure to label the subject of the email with "Colors TCG Mikan-tan submission - your name". Please include the name you use in the TCG since not all emails match up with names.
♥ Please do not post your art elsewhere until voting ends.
♥ The deadline is August 10 at Noon, 12 PM PST time (GMT -8).

If you have any questions or comments, fire away! XD; I expect some cute stuff out of this. <3 All participants will receive participation rewards, so do participate~!

I'm already trying to think up a name for our third character who represents yellow. Kiiro-kun? Or maybe just Ki-kun, since "kiiro" is kind of weird? Any suggestions?
 
 
 
eri☆tan; the magical glameow ♪: [ori] Kii - look what I made!vriska on July 14th, 2010 02:08 am (UTC)
OH I AM SO ON THIS. FOR REAL THIS TIME.

Also, Ki-kun sounds good! It'll totally confuse me since I have a character named Kii who predominantly wears yellow (see icon), but I wouldn't be able to enter her anyway because she has brown hair. Haha~
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
I remember you had a character named Kii. XD;
orechibisamaorechibisama on July 14th, 2010 02:53 am (UTC)
:D Ki-kun sound cool! or Kikkun. But that sounds a bit...korean-ish imho XD;;
Kiirou. Kirou? do a bit of a variation.

I should be able to do this. this ends before classes begin. If I can even start school;;; ugh...

BTW, can the orange be on his/her clothing or does it have to be a real orange?
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
Kirou might be cool. |D

The orange can be a pattern or some part of the clothing. Doesn't have to be a real orange.
orechibisama: 8'D Sparkly Mihashiorechibisama on July 14th, 2010 04:10 am (UTC)
:D yeah! Oh Hikaru offer Kiirochi over MSN XD i think it sounds cute LOL ♥

Okay. Thanks!
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 07:28 am (UTC)
Oh, that's a suffix I haven't thought of yet. So cute. :D I was afraid there might not be enough different terms of address to go around!
kikai7kikai7 on July 14th, 2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
I'm totally gonna do this too! I was drawing lastnight and realized I would have trouble with the hoodie & arm warmers, trying to get the arm warmers to be visible if Mikan-tan is wearing the hoodie XD *begins designing* :3
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 08:45 pm (UTC)
The arm warmers could go on top of the sleeves? XD; Or peek out from under? Or you could always have a sleeveless hoodie...

Can't wait to see what you come up with! :D
Blue: Grellbawbluechimera on July 17th, 2010 01:48 am (UTC)
I waffled really hard on the last contest, and ultimately decided not to enter. Now I kind of regret it...XD;

...yet I'm still waffling about entering this contest too lol. At least you gave us lots of time =P
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 17th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
4 weeks is surely enough time? XD; I hope you do enter this time. :3
θεά: Falcon failmewblackberri on July 17th, 2010 06:03 am (UTC)
How are you supposed to see arm warmers if Mikan-tan is wearing a hoodie...? @.@ Over'd be silly, under you still couldn't see 'em...

黄色[Kiiro] can also be pronounced Oshiki[a last name] but is usually a girl's name[as Kiiro].
黄[Ki] is also yellow and is a girl's name [as Katsumi, Kogane or Kii].
黄雨[Kou] is a gender nonspecific name, but it means yellow rain.
[And the there's always variants on 金[kin] which is gold]
I think Kou would work best, since it can actually be a boy or girl name.
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 17th, 2010 06:08 am (UTC)
Hoodies can always be sleeveless or short sleeves. It's up to you to figure out how this might work.

Thanks for the name suggestions!
θεά: calling youmewblackberri on July 17th, 2010 06:31 am (UTC)
You're welcome. [And a solution has struck!] This time I won't miss the deadline. T^T
⌈Mnemosyne Quintess⌋: fate/stay night ---+ yeah!kidalana on August 10th, 2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
In French yellow is jaune. Which I think would make a cute name.
Jaune-kun?
lucathialucathia_rykatu on August 10th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
Haha, so the origins of our yellow character might be from France? XD;
⌈Mnemosyne Quintess⌋: ann cassandra --+ bekkykidalana on August 10th, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
Could be interesting? ^^