?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 July 2010 @ 05:08 pm
Contest 001 - Design Akai-san! has now ended ;)  
Thank you to everyone who participated and everyone who voted. The entries were a joy to see, and the voter turn out was great too. I can't wait to see what everyone comes up with for the second contest, which I will have up very soon. There were suggestions for possible writing contests featuring the characters to get writers involved. Perhaps this will be feasible after the second contest ends so Akai-san can get some interaction with our second character. The possibilities are endless!

The winner of Design Akai-san was Akai-san #1, drawn by ladybahamoth! Congrats!


And now I will showcase everyone's full size images. ♥ They were all really awesome. Full size makes everything better. Perhaps I should link them in the voting post next time? In my mind, Akai-san #3 is totally this guy's sister. And gosh, I cannot get over how pretty Akai-san #6 is. |D

Akai-san #1 - HikaruKibou / ladybahamoth
Akai-san #2 - Lucius / chromoplasted
Akai-san #3 - Nem / plusqueparfait
Akai-san #4 - Norkia / flag
Akai-san #5 - Crystal / angel_of_faith
Akai-san #6 - Chuu / achuu
Akai-san #7 - Kidalanna / kidalanna (earring, back image)
Akai-san #8 - Babs / chibibabs

If you're one of the participants, drop a comment below, and I'll hand out participation prizes (and the winning prize as well for ladybahamoth).

I put up a new (very simple) website layout featuring Akai-san. Hopefully this layout is less annoying than the previous one, and it should work in IE too. Let me know if there's anything funky with it.
 
 
 
stillariumstillarium on July 14th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
Not a participator, but... wow, now that I saw the full size of Chuu's version, I love that even more! XD The close-up of Akai-san's face *__* Anyway, of course congratulations to the winner, I think the efforts of everyone were great. I couldn't draw without a model at all xD;;

I think you should link the full view pictures! :3 For having a better view and judgement... or so. XD I would have most likely voted differently then because I love the other pics of # 6 8D

The new homepage design looks nice, too!
lucathia: fishbones: pinklucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
The close-up is definitely pretty. *__* I said I would only show one view of the entries, so that's what I did, but I'll allow different views for the next one since it is cool to see back sides and such.

Be glad I scrapped the other version of the new layout. |D It was horrendous!
stillarium: izayastillarium on July 14th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
Oh, you did? XD I think Chuu should have picked the close-up, haha! *too close-up obsessed* But I can see why she picked the first view, it looks a bit cleaner / less sketchy C:<
I think it's so funny that all the male Akai-sans come off as a bit... gay. 8D
And the first thought I had when I read about Akai-san's interactions with the second character was... "slash fic!!" XDDD

>D now I kinda wanna see it...
lucathia: fishbones: frowninglucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
Oh, well, I just showed all the front views. =/ The close-up by itself wouldn't have qualified since the drawing's supposed to feature Akai-san from head to toe, but the side view works too.

...might be because I said Akai-san's kind of ambiguous? |D Haha, the next character is Mikan-tan. We don't even know if Mikan-tan will turn out female or male yet...

The first one I did looked like the Portfolios...but enlarged. XD; Second one had Akai-san standing next to a box. The box was where all the content was supposed to go. I really suck at these layouts. XD;
stillarium: turtlestillarium on July 14th, 2010 12:49 am (UTC)
Oh, I see. XD Yeah, I remember those were the conditions, but I wasn't sure if they got to pick one picture out or not.

Haha XD I just had to remember some german guy from the football team who said he knew there were some gays in the national team (whaaat, gays in football, I never would've thought...!). And now... they've even invaded this TCG, those people!! XD
Sounds very orange... X'D Yeah, but somehow I have the feeling it'll turn out male... XD

lol XD That one with the box sounds funny!
クオリアratiosu on July 14th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
Again, not a participant, but a big congratulations to ladybahamoth! :DD Great job to everyone who joined too! All the submissions are so beautiful. ♥ I'm also all up for linking the full versions in future contests.

Love the website layout too! Simplicity is beauty. C:
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 01:36 am (UTC)
I think I will link the full versions next time. :)

Yay, glad to hear that about the layout~
Helen: *sparkles* [by yuki9288]disutansu on July 14th, 2010 01:27 am (UTC)
Goodness they are all amazing. *_______* I couldn't choose between a few, so argh, can't they all win? XD;;
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
I'm amazed too. *___* B-But Akai-san's not a shape shifter! Maybe we can give him some family members. |D
lord of the effeminacy: hay guysplusqueparfait on July 14th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
Congratulations!! ♥ oooooooh full sizes

I will accept a prize for participation though :B
lucathia: fishbones: pinklucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 01:51 am (UTC)
Thank you for participating! <3 Your Akai-san was really cute. I loved her pose and the hearts.

lord of the effeminacy: HOW IS IT MY MASTER?plusqueparfait on July 14th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
Uwah, thank you |D "IS THIS TOO MANY HEARTS...? NO NEVER!!!"
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 02:02 am (UTC)
You can never have enough hearts! |D
ladybahamoth: bane+davi happyladybahamoth on July 14th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC)
OH!! YEY!!! X3 Thank you all who voted for my design!!!
CONGRATS to the other participants!!! =D
I loved akai-san #6 and 3 a lot but all the designs were really good!!
I really like how the layout of the webpage looks, simple and red, pretty cool! =3
I'm already thinking about how to do Mikan-tan fufufu *-*
again THANK YOU ALL!!!! >w
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 05:49 am (UTC)
Thank you for the awesome Akai-san. |D If you're ever up to it, I'd love some more drawings of him. ♥ I'm trying to think of how to go about doing that...I'd love to have enough pics for decks of these characters...maybe if I open up a post where people can post drawings anytime they wish? I'll be writing up a page on the website for these characters. :3

Glad you like the new website layout. :3 I hope it does Akai-san justice. <3

I can't wait to see everyone's Mikan-tan.

Ɲøʀƙɨɑ: Durarara - fascinatedflag on July 14th, 2010 03:56 am (UTC)
I had so much fun entering! Kicked me right out of an art block and now I'm eager to draw a (hopefully not so last minute) Mikan-tan for the new contest~

A big congrats to ladybahamoth and jobs well done to the other participants~ I certainly loved seeing everyone's different takes on the character~
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
I very much enjoyed seeing everyone's take on Akai-san. :D Your Akai-san wears sunglasses! I think one of the future characters must be a megane character, yes.

Thanks for participating!
eternalkandachromoplasted on July 14th, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
Awesome choice. May I have a prize for participation?
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
Your Akai-san sure had style. |D

Thanks for participating!
「Chuu」: Echo - Yes Master!achuu on July 14th, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
Participant here o/
It was definitely fun entering! :3 I definitely got a kick out of trying to draw and design an Akai-san!

Thank you to those who voted! I really appreciate it! I'm definitely set on an idea for Mika-tan already. ....I just want to draw the design right now even. ♥

Huge Congrats to ladybahamoth for winning the contest! She did a mighty fine Akai-san I might say. |D As well as the other participants as well. ♥ I think they all did a great job. ♥

Ahhhhh lastly, but not least Thank you Staff for making the contest!!! It really was not possible without you people. XD ♥
lucathia: fishbones: green backgroundlucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 05:57 am (UTC)
Re: Participant here o/
Your Akai-san was so pretty. *___* My favorite was the side view actually. I'll link to all the side views/close ups next time, so feel free to go wild with designing Mikan-tan. I can't wait to see what everyone comes up with. :D

Crystalangel_of_faith on July 14th, 2010 06:15 am (UTC)
Thank you for holding this contest! I had a lot of fun entering, even though my art is somewhat faily ^_^; I've never done digital art before this, so hopefully I can improve my skills (or will them into existence, hahaha) for the next one.
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 06:59 am (UTC)
I'm glad you had fun! Oh whoa, was it a first time with digital art? I can't tell. I can never get the hang of digital art. I...scribble. ^^;; I look forward to your next entry!


chibibabschibibabs on July 14th, 2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
Congratulations to the winner ! It's an awesome Akai-san ^^

I'm already thinking about Mikan-tan ^^
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 14th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
I'm very sorry I overlooked yours in my spam folder and added it to the voting so late. Please have double the participation rewards. :)

kidalanna: bunny heartkidalanna on July 16th, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
Participating was so fun~
Looking at how everyone drew something completely different with the same guidelines was very interesting.
I'm hoping I can submit an idea for Mikan-tan before the last minute. ^^
lucathialucathia_rykatu on July 17th, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
Thanks for participating. <3 Yours was really cute!